Rules | Jumping New South Wales
Rules

EA Jumping Rules are based on FEI Jumping Rules, with some additions. 

This link will take you to the Equestrian Australia Jumping Rules page, where you can download the most recent EA Jumping Rules, including Annex 1: Time Allowed calculator and Annex 2: Refusals and Speed summary table.

National Jumping rules 

The FEI has produced the following document that clearly explains what is permissible in the area of exercise, warm-up and collecting rings. It is a large document and may take some time to download.

FEI Compilation of Annexes

FEI and EA Yellow Warning Cards

FEI has recently released a rule app available for free download in the iTunes Store and Google Play Store

Apple Store https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/fei-ruleapp/id982217322

Google Play https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.fei.ruleapp 

New Hind Boot Rules - Clarification

Clarification of new hind-leg protection rules for jumping.

The introduction of a new saddlery rule, under Article 257.2.4, has caused some confusion.

The rule Article 257.2.4, which took effect on January 1, 2012 states:

For all young horse competitions and D grade/ 1.15m and under classes, all hind-leg protections must have a maximum interior length of 16cm and minimum exterior width of 5cm:
The following criteria must be respected:
The inside of the protection must be smooth; the fixations must be non-elastic Velcro; no hooks or straps may be used;
The rounded rigid part of the protection must be placed around the inside of the fetlock;
No additional elements may be used in conjunction with the protection
.

The welfare of the horse should be kept in mind when interpreting this new rule. It was implemented to eliminate the use of ‘kick-up’ boots.

The following Q&A has been written to help clarify the criteria listed in the rule.

Q: Does this rule apply to horses jumping in all levels of competition?
A: No it only applied to horses competing young horse classes as well as D grade/1.15m and under classes.

Q: What does “no hooks or straps may be used” mean?
A: No hooks or clips are allowed. No boots that contain any elastic component in the strap or straps can be used. Only Velcro fixations can be used.

Q: Don’t all boots have straps? How can straps be eliminated?
A: Only Velcro fixations/straps can be used. Any straps, even Velcro ones, cannot pass through any kind of buckle which would allow a tightening action.

Q: Does this mean no lamb’s wool is allowed on the inside of boots?
A: No, lamb’s wool is acceptable

Q: Where the criteria states “the inside of the protection must be smooth”, does this refer to the part of the boot that touches the horses leg or the side of the boot that faces towards the inside of the horse?
A: It refers to the part of the boot that touches the horses leg. There must be no protrusions inside the boot.

Q: What “additional elements” is the rule referring to?
A: Examples of additional elements are bandages or fetlock rings.

Click here for examples of boots that are allowed and not allowed

2013 water jump specifications - Reminder

As indicated in the modifications to the Jumping Rules approved by the 2011 FEI General Assembly and published on the website on December 8, 2011, Art. 211.1, relating to the water jump, was modified as follows:

1. For an obstacle to be called a water jump, there must be no obstacle in front, in the middle or behind the water.  The water must have a minimum spread in excess of two metres and must be dug into the ground.

Effective January 1, 2013: If the water jump does not meet the specifications as described in the FEI Jumping Rules, a vertical obstacle must be placed over the water as described in JRs Art. 211.10.

The specifications for the water jump have been published on the FEI website in the Jumping/Rules section.

NFs are asked to ensure that all OCs of outdoor events are aware of the above so that they can take steps, if necessary, to reconstruct their water jump.

STATE BRANCHES